Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy - September 2020

1.Introduction

1.1. These terms and conditions (Terms) are effective as at the date specified above and may be amended by The Bush Boutique from time to time.  Reference should be made to The Bush Boutique’s website https://www.thebushboutique.com.au/ for the current applicable Terms.

 

1.2. On registration each Member accepts these Terms and any published rules, policies and procedures that may be adopted by The Bush Boutique at any time.

2.Membership

2.1. Membership is open to individuals aged 18 years or over.

2.2. Each individual applicant is only entitled to hold one Membership at any one time.

2.3. Any person wishing to become a Member must apply for Membership. The Bush Boutique may in its sole discretion and without giving reasons accept or reject any application for Membership.

2.4.  Submission of personal details is mandatory for activation and verification of Membership.  Such details include an applicant’s full name, date of birth, email address, contact phone number and address. All personal information of a Member will be held in accordance with The Bush Boutique Privacy Policy. Membership may only be used during the period that it is current and valid. Membership will remain current and valid from the date of registration and for so long as The Bush Boutique operates and maintains The Bush Boutique Membership Program in its current format.

2.5.  A Member may cancel his or her Membership by notice in writing to The Bush Boutique at hello@thebushboutique.com.au Attention: Dannielle Jenkins. Membership is not transferable.

2.6 Members must give 14 days-notice of any cancellation otherwise they will be charged for the upcoming month. Please note, The Bush Boutique will not issue credits or refunds.

3.Benefits

3.1. On application for Membership each Member will be eligible to receive the benefits as outlined in their membership.

3.11. Membership is personal to the holder of the Membership account and is not transferable.

4.Member Obligations

4.1. It is a Member’s responsibility to inform The Bush Boutique of changes in personal details, including a Member’s address, email address, website and phone number. This can be done by emailing The Bush Boutique at hello@thebushboutique.com.au.

5.Limitation of Liability

5.1. These Terms relate only to The Bush Boutique Membership and the rights and obligations Members and The Bush Boutique have as respectively members and operator of The Bush Boutique Membership. 

5.2. To the extent permitted by law, neither The Bush Boutique nor any of its officers, employees or agents accept any liability in contract, tort or otherwise for any claim or loss (including consequential loss), including for delay, disappointment, membership system failure or malfunction, additional cost or expense which may arise from or in relation to these Terms.

5.3. Nothing in these Terms is intended to exclude, restrict or limit any rights a Member may have under the Australian Consumer Law, whether applied as a law of the Commonwealth of Australia or New South Wales.

6.General

6.1. The Bush Boutique may amend these Terms or make changes to any applicable fee or charge, including Membership benefits at any time by notice to the Members.  Such notice will be effective when it is posted on The Bush Boutique website.

6.2. The Bush Boutique reserves the right to suspend or terminate any Membership by notice to the Member if it reasonably believes that the Member has breached these Terms.  A Member may terminate his or her Membership in writing to hello@thebushboutique.com.au.

6.3. The Bush Boutique gives no warranty as to the continuing operation of The Bush Boutique Membership, which may be terminated or suspended at any time upon 30 days’ prior notice, either in writing, by email or by posting online on The Bush Boutique website.

6.4. When a person agrees to become The Bush Boutique Member, The Bush Boutique collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information as set out in its Privacy Policy, which can be viewed below. Personal information is used to provide access to goods and services, conduct The Bush Boutique Membership and tailor marketing material. In addition to agreeing to receive information regarding The Bush Boutique Membership, The Bush Boutique may, for an indefinite period, unless otherwise advised, use such personal information for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages or telephoning Members. The Privacy Policy also contains information about how Members may opt out, access, update or correct their Personal Information.

 

6.5. These Terms are governed by the laws in force in New South Wales.

7.Definitions

In these Terms these words have the following meanings:

‘Member’ means a person who is a member of The Bush Boutique Membership and who has applied for Membership under these Terms.

‘Membership’ means membership of The Bush Boutique Membership.

‘The Bush Boutique’ means the business owned or operated by Danielle Jenkins and any of its officers, employees or agents.

Website – https://www.thebushboutique.com.au/

Privacy Policy – below

Contact – The Bush Boutique is the trading name of The Bush Business Boutique of 91 573 507 121 of Address 25 Sharp Street, Cargo NSW 2800 Telephone: 0419 744 245

PRIVACY POLICY

The Bush Boutique respects and values the privacy of its customers and for that reason we will only deal with your personal information as set out in our privacy policy.

 

POLICY STATEMENT

The Bush Boutique, respects and values the privacy of its members, contractors and the general public and will take steps to protect their personal information including health information with the use of this policy as a reference and guidance tool.

The Bush Boutique supports compliance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) (HRIP Act).

As a private business, privacy legislation in New South Wales does not require The Bush Boutique to have or publish a privacy policy.  Although not required to have a privacy policy, The Bush Boutique considers that having a privacy policy is good privacy practice to allow you to understand how the organisation manages your information.

The Bush Boutique will also support compliance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to personal data collected from people the European Union.

 

PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to outline The Bush Boutiques approach to ensuring compliance with its legislative obligations in relation to the management of personal information.  The policy:

  • Clearly communicates how The Bush Boutique, complies with the relevant legislation dealing with privacy in New South Wales;

  • Describes the personal information handling practices of The Bush Boutique to enhance the transparency of its operations;

  • Provides individuals with a better understanding of the type of personal information The Bush Boutique holds, and the way the organisation handles such information;

  • Provide details on how individuals can obtain more information or make a complaint.

 

SCOPE

The Privacy Policy applies to all situations in which The Bush Boutique, collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information including health information in a record of a members, contractor and/or the general public.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Bush Boutique will collect personal information directly from you as a member, contractor or member of the general public.   

The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the function of The Bush Boutique.  The Bush Boutique will only request information that is necessary for collection.  If you do not wish to provide personal information to The Bush Boutique, we may be unable to provide you with the services requested.

The type of personal information The Bush Boutique collects, includes but is not limited to:

  • Name, address and telephone number/s

  • Email address

  • Financial information, including payment information (i.e.: credit cards, PayPal and/or bank details)

  • Your social media preferences and website

 

The Bush Boutique will take all reasonable measures to ensure that each individual, providing personal information, is informed and understands the purpose of collecting the information and the consequences (if any) of providing incomplete or inaccurate information.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW THE TRUST WILL USE IT

The information The Bush Boutique collects will be used to allow you to access the goods and services available at The Bush Boutique.

Your personal information may be shared with our contractors, if necessary, to allow you to access our goods and services.

From time to time The Bush Boutique may use the personal information collected to identify services or products the organisation believes may be of interest to an individual.  The Bush Boutique then may make contact with the individual to provide information which aligns with an individual’s customer experience. 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

The Bush Boutique is committed to protecting and securing personal information.  The Bush Boutique will employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical facilities to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You may request access to your own personal information by sending a written request to the Owner.

Personal information collected will not be disclosed to any other person or body unless The Bush Boutique is required or authorised by law.

 

PRIVACY REPORTING OR BREACH OF PPIP ACT OR HRIP ACT

Individuals may raise concerns and complaints about the way in which The Bush Boutique has handled their personal information.  A privacy complaint should be addressed to the Owner.

Where The Bush Boutique becomes aware of a breach, it will take appropriate steps to identify and address the breach.  Reports of breaches or potential breaches should be sent to the Owner.

  • Facebook
  • Black Instagram Icon

A collective of bush based product businesses with a range of wholesale opportunities for your store.